Privacy policy

Privacy policy

1. Generality

Under the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, personal and confidential information is information that makes it possible to identify a natural person. Confidential information therefore means any sensitive information whose access and use is restricted to persons or entities designated for this purpose and whose dissemination of this information would have the effect of causing harm to the entity and its partners or individuals.

CODE3 acknowledges that it will have access to personal, confidential, strategic, commercial, technical or legal information related to the client's operations, in particular, with regard to its strategies, its business opportunities, its intellectual property, its outsourcing and other such information.

The cooperative is therefore committed to protecting the confidentiality and security of the personal information of its customers. This policy on the protection of personal information is intended to help understand the practices regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information.

 

2. Applicable laws

CODE3 is subject to the provisions relating to the protection of personal information of the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector (CQLR, c. P-39.1) when this type of information is held as part of its functions and activities.
 

3. Information Collection

Personal information is collected in a number of ways, including through business model forms, transferring data into the database, communicating with us in person, by telephone, by mail or by email. . CODE3 collects only the personal information necessary for the conduct of its activities and for the achievement of the identified purposes. Depending on the circumstances, personal information may include user identifications, payment management information, strategic or contractual information of an entity, etc.
 

4. Use of Information

Measures to ensure that only authorized persons have access to personal information and are authorized to process the data have been put in place. Thus, a confidentiality agreement must be signed beforehand by all CODE3 employees, agents and/or subcontractors having access to the client's systems and confidential data. Therefore, no data will be transferred to a third party without the customer's written approval.

CODE3 recognizes that the Confidential Information remains the exclusive property of the client and that any unauthorized disclosure of this Confidential Information may cause him significant damage. In order to protect the interests of the client, CODE3 will use the disclosed Confidential Information only for the purposes for which it was disclosed. In addition, all customer data remains confidential, unless it has been published in the media or by the customer.

A document is considered non-confidential:

  • if it contains no personal information and has no strategic value for the entity;
  • if at the time of its disclosure, was in the public domain;
  • if it becomes available, after the transfer of information between the client and CODE3, generally to the public, by publication or otherwise, and such disclosure is not the result of a fault committed by CODE3;
  • if disclosed to CODE3 by a third party;
  • if it is government information.

The information collected is used for the following purposes:

  • save confidential data in the database;
  • process data;
  • analyze and respond to customer requirements;
  • fix bugs;
  • save the changes made in the database;
  • offer a specialized service in the field of software design.

 

5. Retention of Information

CODE3 retains customers' personal information for as long as necessary to provide its services, or as required by applicable laws, regulations or government orders. Personal information may be retained for different periods depending on the nature of the information and the purpose for which it is held. By using the services of the cooperative, the client gives his consent to the transfer of personal information to our database. CODE3 never sells personal data to third parties and written authorization before transferring confidential customer information to a third party is required.

CODE3 has implemented appropriate physical, technological or administrative safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of personal information against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, modification, unauthorized disclosure or access, misuse or any other unlawful form of processing of personal information in its possession.

However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that a breach of confidentiality of personal and/or confidential information has been compromised, please contact us.

CODE3 agrees, moreover, to immediately take the necessary actions to limit the damage likely to result from an infringement, to carry out an investigation in order to identify any vulnerability and to take the necessary corrective measures in order to avoid any repetition of such an incident.

 

6. Update

The contents of this policy may be changed without notice to reflect changes to our practices, technology, legal requirements and other factors. Changes to this policy will be effective immediately. We therefore encourage the customer to remain informed of how CODE3 handles personal information.
 

7. Contact us

For any comments, questions, concerns, requests or complaints regarding personal information or privacy practices, the client is invited to contact us at the following address: 500-360, rue Notre-Dame Ouest , Montreal, Quebec, H2Y 1T9. At the following email address: dg@code3.ca

Icône de traduction vérifiée par la communauté

Icône de traduction vérifiée par la communauté

Icône de traduction vérifiée par la communauté

Icône de traduction vérifiée par la communauté

Icône de traduction vérifiée par la communauté


 

Icône de traduction vérifiée par la communauté

Footer

Contact

CODE3 Coopérative de solidarité
360, Notre-Dame St W, suite 500
Montréal QC, H2Y 1T9
info@code3.ca
438 793-8858

Follow us

          

                                                             
 
© 2011 - 2023 Tous droits réservés.
                                  Privacy policy